Alabama Farmers Federation endorses Sen. Gerald Allen, Rep. Jeana Ross
[…] Furthermore, the longer this paralysis continues, the more it normalizes an unbalanced government in which the president acts without legislative restraint. If this continues, or Johnson falls into a pattern of repeatedly recessing Congress whenever Trump requires him to, Trump might as well declare himself king. Without the House, even the Senate can’t act in a meaningful way; the Constitution requires that all legislation involving money including any laws or resolutions that may tie Trump’s hands (since virtually all actions must be paid for) must originate in the House. (Article 7, Clause 1: “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.”)Without ever proclaiming it out loud, Mike Johnson has accomplished what open insurrection never could: the methodical, bureaucratic nullification of Congress itself, eliminating its ability to perform oversight over Trump.